KudoZ home » German to Finnish » Other

Hochzeit

Finnish translation: häät


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochzeit
Finnish translation:häät

14:42 May 25, 2002
German to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Hochzeit
Hochzeitsfeier, heiraten
Wenzel
häät
Explanation:
häät = Hochzeit
hääjuhla = Hochzeitsfeier
mennä naimisiin = heiraten
Selected response from:

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5häät
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
4häät
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
häät


Explanation:
die Hochzeit(en) - häät
Alle Hochzeiten - kaikki häät



    Reference: http://www5.nrk.no/grab/Sider/grab1vok_overs_fi.html
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
häät


Explanation:
häät = Hochzeit
hääjuhla = Hochzeitsfeier
mennä naimisiin = heiraten


Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 26