International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Flemish » Other

Wie heißt du?

Flemish translation: Hoe heet je? Hoe noem je?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wie heißt du?
Flemish translation:Hoe heet je? Hoe noem je?
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

15:14 May 27, 2002
German to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Wie heißt du?
Ein Verständigungsproblem
Nikki Fiesen
Hoe noem je? Hoe heet je
Explanation:
Since you specifically stated 'Flemish', please note that +/- 80 % of Flemish people would say 'Hoe noem je', even though it should be 'Hoe heet je' in standard Dutch or 'ABN'.

Thought you may want to know.

Other than that, answers to such questions can easily be obtained in any online dictionary.

Native speaker, born and raised in Flanders.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hoe noem je? Hoe heet je
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Hoe heet je?
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4Hoe heet je?
Björn Houben


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hoe heet je?


Explanation:
***

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hoe heet je?


Explanation:
Verständigung kan heel veel betekenen, net zoals begrijpen in het Nederlands. Een beetje meer context zou dus geen kwaad kunnen, maar Hoe heet je? zal alvast niet verkeerd zijn.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hoe noem je? Hoe heet je


Explanation:
Since you specifically stated 'Flemish', please note that +/- 80 % of Flemish people would say 'Hoe noem je', even though it should be 'Hoe heet je' in standard Dutch or 'ABN'.

Thought you may want to know.

Other than that, answers to such questions can easily be obtained in any online dictionary.

Native speaker, born and raised in Flanders.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
30 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
625 days