KudoZ home » German to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Kontaktaufnahme verweigern (dans ce contexte)

French translation: se détourner de l'observateur/du spectacteur


08:38 Oct 27, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Kontaktaufnahme verweigern (dans ce contexte)
Description d'un tableau du peintre Henri Gervex

Statt die *Kontaktaufnahme zum Betrachter zu verweigern*, wie Lise oder Camille es tun, schaut die Kurtisane lockend und verführerisch aus dem Bild heraus.


Merci!
Béatrice De March
Germany
French translation:se détourner de l'observateur/du spectacteur
Explanation:
ou détourner le regard ...
Selected response from:

jfabre
Sweden
Grading comment
Je garde finalement "se détourner". Merci à vous deux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3au lieu de fuir le regardxxxCMJ_Trans
3se détourner de l'observateur/du spectacteur
jfabre


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se détourner de l'observateur/du spectacteur


Explanation:
ou détourner le regard ...

jfabre
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je garde finalement "se détourner". Merci à vous deux!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au lieu de fuir le regard


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babelwork
42 mins

agree  Cl. COMBALUZIER
1 hr

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
1 hr