KudoZ home » German to French » Art/Literary

Frohe Weihnachten

French translation: joyeux Noël


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frohe Weihnachten
French translation:joyeux Noël
Entered by: Karin KREMENDAHL

13:53 Dec 10, 2001
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Frohe Weihnachten
Ich wünsche dir frohe Weihnachten
Franziska Strobel
joyeux Noël
Explanation:
Je te souhaite un joyeux Noël.

langue maternelle
Selected response from:

Mireille
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3joyeux Noël
Mireille
5 +1Je te souhaite un Joyeux Noëldef
4 +2je te souhaite un joyeux Noël
schmurr
4Joyeux Noël
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joyeux Noël


Explanation:
Je te souhait un joyeux Noël....

et une très bonne année

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 170

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je te souhaite un joyeux Noël


Explanation:
-


    1450 Google hits, 45 sans "un"
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: "souhaite" mit einem E, das ich vergessen habe...
3 mins

agree  xxxHenri
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joyeux Noël


Explanation:
Je te souhaite un joyeux Noël.

langue maternelle

Mireille
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
4 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
19 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
7 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je te souhaite un Joyeux Noël


Explanation:
andere Möglichkeit:
je te souhaite de bonnes fêtes de fin d'année

(bin Französin....)

def
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 655

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr