KudoZ home » German to French » Art/Literary

durchs Fernsehen abgestumft

French translation: abrutie


11:22 Dec 12, 2003
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: durchs Fernsehen abgestumft
über M. Kumpfmüller neues Buch : "Conny ist durchs Fernsehen erzogen und durchs Fernsehen abgestumft" : Conny est éduquée par la télévision qui la plonge dans l'indifférence?
Anne GLACET
French translation:abrutie
Explanation:
C'est la télévision qui l'a éduquée et la télévision qui l'a abrutie
Selected response from:

Nathalie Kourimsky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abrutie
Nathalie Kourimsky
4 +3abrutir
Emmanuelle Riffault
5abgestum*p*ft
3 in 1
4abruti(e)TKoester


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abrutie


Explanation:
C'est la télévision qui l'a éduquée et la télévision qui l'a abrutie

Nathalie Kourimsky
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TKoester
3 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abrutir


Explanation:
"immuniser aux malheurs du monde" mais ça irait peut-être un peu trop loin.
"abrutir" est souvent utilisé dans le contexte de la télé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-12 11:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En relisant la phrase allemande, je pense qu\'il faut garder la structure parallèle \"durchs Fernsehen\" / \"durchs Fernsehen\"; donc soit deux formes passives, soit deux formes actives en français mais pas l\'une et l\'autre en parallèle. Juste une idée ;O)

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  TKoester
3 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abruti(e)


Explanation:
dans le sens de "verdummen"

TKoester
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 165

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
durchs Fernsehen abgestumpft
abgestum*p*ft


Explanation:
-

3 in 1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 196