KudoZ home » German to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

Zugsegment

French translation: porte-écluse à segment à traction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugsegment
French translation:porte-écluse à segment à traction
Entered by: giselavigy

14:11 Mar 4, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Zugsegment
... merci !!
Sylvain Leray
porte-écluse à segment à traction
Explanation:
ein in einer Schleuse verwendeter Segmentverschluss. Er muss genuegend hoch angehoben werden, um den noetigen Lichtraum fuer den Schiffsverkehr sicherzustellen

Reference ICID
(1)
TERM Segmenttor

Reference ICID
(2)
TERM Segmenttor-Verschluss

Reference ICID



(1)
TERM porte d'écluse à segment

Reference Int.Commission on Irrigation and Drainage

Note {GRM} loc.f.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-04 16:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc, il ne s'agit pas de portes coulissantes, mais le segment supérieur est soulevé (par traction)
Selected response from:

giselavigy
Grading comment
Merci Gisela...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1porte-écluse à segment à traction
giselavigy
3tirant
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tirant


Explanation:
c'est la traduction pour Zuganker et Zugelement Zugglied - donc cela devrait aller

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porte-écluse à segment à traction


Explanation:
ein in einer Schleuse verwendeter Segmentverschluss. Er muss genuegend hoch angehoben werden, um den noetigen Lichtraum fuer den Schiffsverkehr sicherzustellen

Reference ICID
(1)
TERM Segmenttor

Reference ICID
(2)
TERM Segmenttor-Verschluss

Reference ICID



(1)
TERM porte d'écluse à segment

Reference Int.Commission on Irrigation and Drainage

Note {GRM} loc.f.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-04 16:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc, il ne s'agit pas de portes coulissantes, mais le segment supérieur est soulevé (par traction)

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Merci Gisela...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: quelle recherche...
15 hrs
  -> mais ça valait la peine, Madame!!!