KudoZ home » German to French » Cooking / Culinary

Rauchlachkräpfchen

French translation: Beignets de saumon fumé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rauchlachkräpfchen
French translation:Beignets de saumon fumé
Entered by: V. H.

12:10 Mar 13, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Rauchlachkräpfchen
Il s'agit de petites demi lunes apparemment fourrées au saumon... comme traduire kräpfchen ? On dirait de la pâte feuilletée...

Merci
V. H.
Beignets de saumon fumé
Explanation:
Räucherlachskräpfchen
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2petit beignet
lorette
4Beignets de saumon fumé
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beignets de saumon fumé


Explanation:
Räucherlachskräpfchen

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
merci bcp

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kräpfchen
petit beignet


Explanation:
Krapfen --> dialect --> beignet

Je suppose qu'il s'agit d'une "Verniedlichung"
Haus --> Häuschen
Tüte --> Tütchen

live life - love life: kitchen area- [ Traduire cette page ]The German is "Holländische Kräpfchen" and the French word is "Beignets Hollandais". Does this mean poffertjes is something really Dutch? I didn't know! ...
corininini.blogspot.com/search/label/kitchen%20area


lorette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTV
9 mins
  -> raisonnement faux, mais réponse juste :) Merci René !

neutral  wolfheart: es geht hier nicht um Verniedlichung, sonder um die Grösse der Krapfen - Kräpfchen sind einfach kleiner als Krapfen
50 mins
  -> bien tenté cependant :)

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: ben oui, petits qu'ils sont les beignets!
3 hrs
  -> petit ou gros, c'est bon :)