KudoZ home » German to French » Economics

anziehen

French translation: reprendre

09:08 Nov 24, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Economics
German term or phrase: anziehen
Nach der Ermordung des Regisseurs Theo van Gogh durch einen Marokkaner wuchs das Misstrauen gegen islamische Einwanderer dramatisch an. Balkenende reagierte mit strengeren Einwanderungsgesetzen, suchte aber auch den Dialog mit Moslems. Dass die Wirtschaft im entscheidenden Moment **anzog**, gab den nötigen Rückenwind, als Erster über die Ziellinie zu gehen.

merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:reprendre
Explanation:
une possibilité
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
oui, la reprise économique, bien sûr... merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reprendre
Sabine Griebler
4se redresser
def
3Décoller
Philippe ROUSSEAU


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reprendre


Explanation:
une possibilité

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
oui, la reprise économique, bien sûr... merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Heinrich: oder: la reprise économique ...
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se redresser


Explanation:
ou redémarrer

def
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Décoller


Explanation:
Je parle ici de "décollage économique". Ce peut être le cas s'il s'agit d'un pays émergent, qui connait une forte croissance et qui cherche à se doter des moyens de productions nécessaires à son économie.

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2