KudoZ home » German to French » Energy / Power Generation

Schneller Brüter

French translation: surgénérateur rapide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneller Brüter
French translation:surgénérateur rapide
Entered by: Siegfried Brandt

00:56 Nov 20, 2001
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power plants
German term or phrase: Schneller Brüter
nuclear
Siegfried Brandt
surgénérateur rapide
Explanation:
ou : surgénérateur à neutrons rapides

Source:
Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik
Selected response from:

Jean-François Pineau
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surgénérateur rapide
Jean-François Pineau
4réacteur à neutrons rapides
RWSTranslation
4surrégénérateur rapide / breeder rapide
Mats Wiman
4réacteur à neutrons rapides
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surgénérateur rapide


Explanation:
ou : surgénérateur à neutrons rapides

Source:
Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

Jean-François Pineau
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surrégénérateur rapide / breeder rapide


Explanation:
aucune

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réacteur à neutrons rapides


Explanation:
schneller Reaktor (Vorzugsbenennung DIN)

Ein schneller Reaktor ist ein Reaktor, bei dem die Spaltungen vorwiegend von schnellen Neutronen ausgelöst werden.

DIN 25401-3


RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réacteur à neutrons rapides


Explanation:
schneller Reaktor (Vorzugsbenennung DIN)

Ein schneller Reaktor ist ein Reaktor, bei dem die Spaltungen vorwiegend von schnellen Neutronen ausgelöst werden.

DIN 25401-3


RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish