KudoZ home » German to French » Engineering (general)

Kocher

French translation: boursouflure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kocher
French translation:boursouflure
Entered by: Séverine Harbeck

12:56 Feb 13, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Kocher
Der Unterwagen hatte an einigen Stellen Kocher und der Glanzgrad ist zu hoch gewesen.

(Aus einem Versuchsprotokoll)
njbeckett
Germany
boursouflure
Explanation:
Si vous êtes sûr qu´il s´agit de Blasen: boursouflures, soufflures, cloques
Selected response from:

Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2boursouflureSéverine Harbeck
4cloquesProelec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boursouflure


Explanation:
Si vous êtes sûr qu´il s´agit de Blasen: boursouflures, soufflures, cloques


    Reference: http://the.burgund.chez.tiscali.fr/achat7.htm
    Reference: http://www.motorlegend.com/new/technique/rouille/index2.htm
Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Le FORBES donne "ampoule", "bulle", "cloque"
45 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cloques


Explanation:
Après consultations sur Google.fr, "boursouflures" semble être surtout utilisé en langage médical.
Dans le cas présent, je retiendrai plutôt "cloques" où il y a beaucoup d'occurrences (plus de 8 000) liées aux peintures, vernis, feuiles, etc.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1164