KudoZ home » German to French » Food & Drink

Flips

French translation: produits soufflés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flips
French translation:produits soufflés
Entered by: Guereau

11:50 Nov 25, 2001
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Foods
German term or phrase: Flips
"Flips" appears in the following sentence:
Wenn wir an Snack-Produkte denken, dann denken wir an Chips, Flips, Cracker und Nüsse.
Guereau
France
flip
Explanation:
Faute de mieux
Selected response from:

Guy Penet
Egypt
Grading comment
Merci bien. J'avais trouvé les références données par SJH, mais pas la vôtre, l'unique où le terme apparaît dans un texte en français, malheureusement il n'est pas traduit et j'ignore toujours comment on appelle les "flips" en français.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5curly
3 in 1
4flips
Sheila Hardie
3flip
Guy Penet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flip


Explanation:
Faute de mieux


    Reference: http://ats.agr.ca/agrifood-canada-germany/news_april-f.htm
Guy Penet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci bien. J'avais trouvé les références données par SJH, mais pas la vôtre, l'unique où le terme apparaît dans un texte en français, malheureusement il n'est pas traduit et j'ignore toujours comment on appelle les "flips" en français.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flips


Explanation:
Voici des exemples! J'espère que ça t'aidera.

Sheila



http://www.unet.com.mk/vitaminka/pr0701e.htm

STOBI FLIPS is a extruded product with a exquisite taste, made from corm groats, roasted and grained peanuts, vegetable fats, salt and other components.


http://www.littledebbie.com/ProductFrame/LD_AppleFlips.html

   
Apple Flips™ Cookies  Back to Products
A soft cookie with apple filling that has just a touch of cinnamon and nutmeg. Individually wrapped eight to a carton.

http://www.cookierecipe.com/az/CherryFlips.asp

Cherry Flips
Submitted by: Lynn Robertson   

Makes 3 dozen

Prep Time: 10 Minutes
Cook Time: 10 Minutes
Ready in: 30 Minutes
Average Rating:
*****
1 Rating
1 Review      " Shortbread-like cookie with a cherry tucked in the center. Frost with a tinted buttercream icing. "
 
Print: 3x5 | 4x6 | full page
Add: to Recipe Box | to Shopping List
Email: Recipe | a Recipe Ecard
Convert: Metric | U.S. Standard
View: Reviews | Notes | Nutrition Info
 
 
 Ingredients   

Mardi Gras®
Save 75¢
   

Dixie®
Save 40¢
     
1 cup butter
2 egg yolks
1/2 teaspoon salt
1/2 cup confectioners' sugar
2 1/2 cups all-purpose flour
2 teaspoons almond extract
36 maraschino cherries
1/2 cup flaked coconut
 Directions   

1 Blend together the butter, egg yolks, vanilla, salt, confectioners' sugar and flour.
2 Take small amount of dough in hand , flatted out and wrap around drained cherry. ( I use a combination of red and green cherries and tint the icing to match the color of the cherry. )
3 Bake on ungreased cookie sheet at 350 degrees F (175 degrees C) until golden brown (about 10 minutes).
4 Cool and dip in tinted butter icing. Roll in coconut flakes. ENJOY!



http://www.donogh.com/cooking/cookies/cherry.shtml
     
Cherry Flips

Mom used to make these. They're good, with a surprise cherry inside!
 
Ingredients:


1 cup butter
1/2 cup icing (confectioners') sugar
2 egg yolks
1 teaspoon almond extract
2 cups flour
1/4 teaspoon salt
Marachino cherries (about 30) plus juice
Additional icing sugar
Coconut (optional)

 

Directions:
Soften butter to room temperature. Drain cherries well (reserving juice) and dry with paper towel. Preheat oven to 325 degrees F.


Cream butter and sugar. Add egg yolks and beat well. Stir in almond extract. Blend in flour and salt.


Pinch off a piece of dough. Press the dough in the palm of your hand and place a cherry on top. Mould the dough around the cherry to form a ball.


Place balls on a greased cookie sheet and bake for about 25 minutes.


Make a thin icing with icing sugar and some of the reserved cherry juice. When cool, dip the cookie tops in icing, and dip into coconut if desired.

 

Print: Click here to open a new browser window where you can print this recipe.

 


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curly


Explanation:
ça s'appelle des curly (je sais, je sais, ce terme n'a pas l'air très français, mais j'ai été invitée à une soirée samedi dernier à Annecy et on en a mangé...) pour vérifier il suffirait d'aller faire un tour au rayon biscuits apéro au supermarché.
je crois qu'au départ c'est une appellation de Bahlsen et c'est à base de cacahuètes - en allemand ça s'appelle Erdnussflips. j'adore ça!


3 in 1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman