International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wohl nur

French translation: ne... probablement ...que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wohl nur
French translation:ne... probablement ...que
Entered by: S.C.

07:47 Dec 20, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: wohl nur
J'effectue une traduction sur Samuel Hahnemann, le fondateur de l'homéopathie, et je ne comprends pas cette phrase.
"Seine Anlage zum Medizin-Revoluzzer wird sein Erlanger Doktorvater bei der Lektüre wohl nur geahnt haben."
Erlanger = habitant d'Erlangen.
Que signifie "wohl nur" ? Je retrouve cette expression dans la phrase "Hahnemann, bettelarm und wohl nur der niedrigen Lebenshaltungskosten wegen in Erlangen, erstellte einen [...]"
D'avance, merci de bien vouloir m'aider.
S.C.
France
ne... probablement ...que
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-12-20 09:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avec une autre tournure de phrase aussi "seulement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-12-20 10:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il ne se trouve à Erlangen que parce que la vie y est moins chère
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Je vous remercie. C'est bien plus clair maintenant !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4ne... probablement ...quehirselina
5s.u.ibz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Eine Erklärung in Deutsch:
"wohl nur" bedeutet ungefähr "wahrscheinlich nur", hier also: "Seine Anlage zum Medizin-Revoluzzer wird sein Erlanger Doktorvater bei der Lektuere wahrscheinlich nur geahnt haben." Hoffe, das hilft dir weiter!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-12-20 09:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est la même chose: Hahnemann très pauvre, probablement seulement était à Erlangen à cause du coût de vie très faible.

ibz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci vous pour tous vos commentaires. Ils m'ont t d'un grand secours.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ne... probablement ...que


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-12-20 09:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avec une autre tournure de phrase aussi "seulement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-12-20 10:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il ne se trouve à Erlangen que parce que la vie y est moins chère

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Je vous remercie. C'est bien plus clair maintenant !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte
19 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Irene Besson
52 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Sylvain Leray
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Artur Heinrich
2 hrs
  -> Merci!