KudoZ home » German to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

verpflichtet

French translation: fidèle à son engagement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verpflichtet
French translation:fidèle à son engagement
Entered by: DesposEl

15:08 Apr 3, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / partie de phrase
German term or phrase: verpflichtet
EASAC wird durch die nationalen Akademien der EU-Staaten gebildet. Als Stimme der europäischen Wissenschaft stellen diese den politischen Entscheidungsträgern seit Jahren anerkannte Expertisen zur Verfügung.

*Der thematischen Politikberatung verpflichtet*, umschreibt die EASAC ihre Mission wie folgt:

investi par
engagé par sa fonction /tâche / mission

merci
DesposEl
Switzerland
conseil ... oblige, la ... décrit sa mission comme suit
Explanation:
du type "noblesse oblige"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2007-04-03 15:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou si tu préfères :
Fidèle à son engagement pour ..., elle décrit ...
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
merci
fidèle à son engagement c'est parfait
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conseil ... oblige, la ... décrit sa mission comme suit
Giselle Chaumien
4Engage, oblige moralement
Philippe ROUSSEAU


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conseil ... oblige, la ... décrit sa mission comme suit


Explanation:
du type "noblesse oblige"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2007-04-03 15:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou si tu préfères :
Fidèle à son engagement pour ..., elle décrit ...

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
merci
fidèle à son engagement c'est parfait

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MBCatherine
1 min
  -> merci Catherine :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engage, oblige moralement


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16