KudoZ home » German to French » Geography

Felsabsätze

French translation: paliers rocheux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Felsabsätze
French translation:paliers rocheux
Entered by: Isabel Hohneck

13:05 May 24, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Geography
German term or phrase: Felsabsätze
Merci à vous.

Von diesem erst flach, dann sehr steil und über stahlgesicherte Felsabsätze südwestwärts hinunter.
EliseG
France
palier rocheux
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-24 15:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.virtualmuseum.ca/Exhibitions/Horizons/Fr/spi-c-23...

http://bernard.cathelain.free.fr/Voyages/Jordanie2002/Jordan...

...et avec un petit clin d\'oeil de Pagnol:
http://www.lemidi.com/guide/RELIEFS/GARLABAN/ESCAOUPRES/7.ht...
Selected response from:

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5palier rocheux
Isabel Hohneck
4Echelles
Adrien Esparron
3saillie
valerieE


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Felsabsätze
Echelles


Explanation:
Il peut s'agir d'autres types d'équipement de sécurité, mais par recoupement avec d'autres itinéraires, il semble devoir bien s'agir d'échelles ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-24 15:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S\'il n\'y a pas d\'échelles, il s\'agit de marches taillées dans le rocher avec ou non une main courante.


    Reference: http://www.chamina-sylva.com/IP-GR20.htm
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Felsabsätze
palier rocheux


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-24 15:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.virtualmuseum.ca/Exhibitions/Horizons/Fr/spi-c-23...

http://bernard.cathelain.free.fr/Voyages/Jordanie2002/Jordan...

...et avec un petit clin d\'oeil de Pagnol:
http://www.lemidi.com/guide/RELIEFS/GARLABAN/ESCAOUPRES/7.ht...

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Felsabsätze
saillie


Explanation:
ça pourrait être ça, même si je ne l'ai pas trouvé dans le dico

valerieE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench