International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to French » Law: Contract(s)

gesetzlich geltend

French translation: légal en vigueur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesetzlich geltend
French translation:légal en vigueur
Entered by: leonide

13:59 Apr 22, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrat
German term or phrase: gesetzlich geltend
bonjour,
comment traduire (si possible de manière concise ;-)) "gesetzlich geltend" ex: gesetzlich geltende Beträge, gesetzlich geltend Vorgaben...?
merci par avance
leonide
France
légal en vigueur
Explanation:
p.ex. les dispositions légales en vigueur
Selected response from:

Kathrin Aschka
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3légal en vigueur
Kathrin Aschka
4(légalement) en vigueur / en vigueur d´après la loiEllen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
légal en vigueur


Explanation:
p.ex. les dispositions légales en vigueur

Kathrin Aschka
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTV
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs
  -> Merci Geneviève!

agree  FredP
23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(légalement) en vigueur / en vigueur d´après la loi


Explanation:
ou simplement en vigueur

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24