KudoZ home » German to French » Law (general)

auf vermeintliche kraft Gesetzes auf sie übergegangene Regressansprüche

French translation: en vertu de la loi


21:33 Mar 12, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: auf vermeintliche kraft Gesetzes auf sie übergegangene Regressansprüche
Die Antragstellerin stützt ihren Beweisantrag auf vermeintliche kraft Gesetzes auf sie übergegangene Regressansprüche gegenüber der Antragsgegnerin.
Je ne comprend pas, y aurait-il une faute de frappe ?
kraft Gesetz ou auf die ... ???? Merci pour votre aide
SITRADIS
French translation:en vertu de la loi
Explanation:
Comme l'explique German_htur, "kraft" + génitif ici.

Le reste est une participiale :
"vermeintliche kraft Gesetzes auf sie übergegangene Regressansprüche"
ou
"vermeintliche Regressansprüche, die kraft Gesetzes auf sie übergegangen sind"
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Grading comment
Merci à vous à tous les 2 pour vos réponses
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en vertu de la loi
Emmanuelle Riffault
5voir l'explication ci-bas, s.v.p.
Ruth Ahrens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voir l'explication ci-bas, s.v.p.


Explanation:
Non, pas de faute de frappe. "kraft" va avec le génitif en allemand. Je ne connais pas les termes appropriées en francais, mais cela veut dire que, sorry, I will continue in English, c'est plus facile pour moi:

kraft Gesetzes: by law

auf sie übergegangene Regressansprüche: sie refers to die Anstragstellerin and she thinks that she is entitled to claim (Ansprüche) redress (recours en francais, Regress en allemand)

Now, what is important, is that the lawyer writing this, says that her entitlement to redress is not real, but "vermeintlich" - asserted in English, in French maybe allégué.

auf sie übergegangene: the whole expression is "kraft Gesetzes auf sie übergegangen" this means simply that she is entitled to claim redress by law and this entitlement has been transferred to her. I suppose because previously somebody else was entitled and maybe either they died, in the case of a private person, or in the case of a company, the company was sold and now the new owner wants to make claims.

Hope that helps.


Ruth Ahrens
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Schtroumpf: Finde ich nicht sehr toll, hier auf Englisch zu antworten - sorry.
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kraft Gesetzes
en vertu de la loi


Explanation:
Comme l'explique German_htur, "kraft" + génitif ici.

Le reste est une participiale :
"vermeintliche kraft Gesetzes auf sie übergegangene Regressansprüche"
ou
"vermeintliche Regressansprüche, die kraft Gesetzes auf sie übergegangen sind"

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Merci à vous à tous les 2 pour vos réponses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Absolument.
2 hrs