KudoZ home » German to French » Law (general)

Gesichtslosigkeit

French translation: désincarnation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesichtslosigkeit
French translation:désincarnation
Entered by: Julie Lamar

16:51 Dec 5, 2010
German to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Institutions
German term or phrase: Gesichtslosigkeit
La Communauté économique européenne souffre de sa "Gesichtslosigkeit".
Je n'arrive pas à trouver le terme adéquat.
Quelqu'un a une idée ?
Julie Lamar
manque de personnalité
Explanation:
voire désincarnation
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
J'ai finalement choisi "désincarnation".
Merci beaucoup !!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manque de personnalité
Sylvain Leray
3 +1manque de profilRenate Radziwill-Rall
3son caractère impersonnelpolyglot45


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manque de personnalité


Explanation:
voire désincarnation


Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
J'ai finalement choisi "désincarnation".
Merci beaucoup !!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manque de profil


Explanation:
tilt

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Dias
14 hrs
  -> danke, Ursula

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
son caractère impersonnel


Explanation:
anonyme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-12-06 12:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European Union is often perceived as 'faceless': it has no clear public identity.
English: eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...5:FIN:EN:PDF L'Union européenne est souvent perçue comme «anonyme»: elle manque d'une identité publique claire.
French: eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...5:FIN:FR:PDF

ANONYME

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench