KudoZ home » German to French » Law/Patents

Salvatorische Klausel

French translation: Clause de sauvegarde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Salvatorische Klausel
French translation:Clause de sauvegarde
Entered by: Karin KREMENDAHL

11:57 Jan 1, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Vertäge
German term or phrase: Salvatorische Klausel
Ich hatte diesen Ausdruck schon einmal gefunden, aber Eurdicautom funktioniert zur Zeit schlecht.
Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Karin KREMENDAHL
Clause de sauvegarde
Explanation:
Aspect juridiques
5.1. Précisions
5.2. Principe de confidentialité
5.3. Responsabilité
5.4. Clauses de sauvegarde
5.5. Droit applicable

EUODICATAUTOM ne marche pas ces jours-ci.
Mais l'ancien lien fonctionne toulurs. Essaie:

http://www.ec-network.net/babelwebgate/

Aucun problème, c'est l'anienne version.

Bonne année Karin

Maya







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 12:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La version allemande:

http://www.medauction.de/regeln.htm

5.3 Salvatorische Klausel

Sollten eine oder mehrere Bestimmungen dieser Regeln unwirksam oder undurchführbar sein oder werden, so soll die jeweilige Bestimmung durch eine Bestimmung ersetzt werden, die wirksam und durchführbar ist und dem mit der ursprünglichen Bestimmung verfolgten Zweck möglichst nahe kommt. Die übrigen Bestimmungen bleiben wirksam.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Maya ! A toi aussi une Bonne Année !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4substitute provision clauseAnne McLintic Smith
4Clause de sauvegarde
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clause de sauvegarde


Explanation:
Aspect juridiques
5.1. Précisions
5.2. Principe de confidentialité
5.3. Responsabilité
5.4. Clauses de sauvegarde
5.5. Droit applicable

EUODICATAUTOM ne marche pas ces jours-ci.
Mais l'ancien lien fonctionne toulurs. Essaie:

http://www.ec-network.net/babelwebgate/

Aucun problème, c'est l'anienne version.

Bonne année Karin

Maya







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 12:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La version allemande:

http://www.medauction.de/regeln.htm

5.3 Salvatorische Klausel

Sollten eine oder mehrere Bestimmungen dieser Regeln unwirksam oder undurchführbar sein oder werden, so soll die jeweilige Bestimmung durch eine Bestimmung ersetzt werden, die wirksam und durchführbar ist und dem mit der ursprünglichen Bestimmung verfolgten Zweck möglichst nahe kommt. Die übrigen Bestimmungen bleiben wirksam.



    Reference: http://www.medauction.de/fr/regeln.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Maya ! A toi aussi une Bonne Année !

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substitute provision clause


Explanation:
clause which provides that one can substitue another provision in the event of the first one being ineffective or there being a gap in the provision. I have also seen it translated as "severability clause" but I think "substitute provision clause" is clearer.

Anne McLintic Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ElamiteElamite