KudoZ home » German to French » Law/Patents

praktizieren

French translation: utiliser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:praktizieren
French translation:utiliser
Entered by: sercominter

12:21 Jan 11, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: praktizieren
In diesem Sinne wird Y. ein europaweit harmonisiertes selektives Vertriebssystem praktizieren.
VGP
utiliser
Explanation:
Dans ce sens Y utilisera un système de vente sélectif harmonisé pour toute l'Europe.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assurerSerge L
4usar/utilizar
Mike Fuentes
4utiliser
sercominter
4operate
Bob Kerns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operate


Explanation:
In this context it means that Y will operate a harmonised, selective marketing (or sales) system throughout Europe.

The word "practise" (or "practice", depending on where you live) would be inappropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 12:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, thought I was in the German-English list and only later saw that you wanted French. Overworked (and underpaid)!

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assurer


Explanation:
je traduirais comme suit:

"... Y. doit assurer/assurera ..."

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  3 in 1
1 min

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utiliser


Explanation:
Dans ce sens Y utilisera un système de vente sélectif harmonisé pour toute l'Europe.


    experience en commerce international
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

1725 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usar/utilizar


Explanation:
That's what it looks like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1725 days (2006-10-02 17:38:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, same mistake! I thought this was a multilingual question.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish