KudoZ home » German to French » Law/Patents

...es zu unterlassen...

French translation: d'y renoncer à, s'en priver, s'en abstenir; s'en désister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:es zu unterlassen...
French translation:d'y renoncer à, s'en priver, s'en abstenir; s'en désister
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:22 Jan 13, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: ...es zu unterlassen...
Der Vertragshändler ist verpflichtet, es zu unterlassen, durch sein Verhalten die hohe Qualität, das Image oder den Ruf des Markennamens X und seiner Produkte zu beeinträchtigen, zu schmälern oder ihnen zu schaden.
VGP
d'y renoncer à, s'en priver, s'en abstenir; s'e désister
Explanation:
unterlassen:
renoncer à, se priver de, s'abstenir de; se désister de
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s'abstenir deGuereau
4... doit s'abstenir de...Serge L
4d'y renoncer à, s'en priver, s'en abstenir; s'e désister
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'y renoncer à, s'en priver, s'en abstenir; s'e désister


Explanation:
unterlassen:
renoncer à, se priver de, s'abstenir de; se désister de


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. VG

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... doit s'abstenir de...


Explanation:
Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 377

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'abstenir de


Explanation:
From any German dictionary.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 589