KudoZ home » German to French » Law/Patents

"der von der Firma nicht davon ausgenommen wird\"

French translation: à l'exception des personnes indiquées par la société


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der von der Firma nicht davon ausgenommen wird
French translation:à l'exception des personnes indiquées par la société
Entered by: Marie Garcin

10:42 Mar 12, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / work contract
German term or phrase: "der von der Firma nicht davon ausgenommen wird\"
"Der Angestellte verpflichtet sich, über seine gesamte Tätigkeit in der Firma und alle Firmenangelegenheiten, von denen er Kenntnis erhält, gegenüber jedermann, der von der Firma nicht davon ausgenommen wird, Verschwiegenheit zu bewahren"

Now what does "der von der Firma nicht davon ausgenommen wird" in this context mean?

It is probably easy but I just can't see what they mean.

TIA for any explanation
Bruce Sanderson
à l'exception des personnes indiquées par la société
Explanation:
l'employé est tenu au secret envers tous, à l'exception de ces personnes précisées par la société concernée
Selected response from:

Marie Garcin
France
Grading comment
Merci, c'est la formulation proposée la plus simple.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1qui n'en est pas exempt
schmurr
4à l'exception des personnes indiquées par la sociétéMarie Garcin
4.. chaque personne pas exclue par l'entreprise...
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui n'en est pas exempt


Explanation:
exempted: mustn't talk to others except to those the company says they are trustworthy

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin KREMENDAHL
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. chaque personne pas exclue par l'entreprise...


Explanation:
i.e. all who hasn't been explicitly named as possible recipients of the information


    Norstedts Skribent+eng+deu-sve-fra+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: non exclue
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à l'exception des personnes indiquées par la société


Explanation:
l'employé est tenu au secret envers tous, à l'exception de ces personnes précisées par la société concernée

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Merci, c'est la formulation proposée la plus simple.