KudoZ home » German to French » Management

Amtsstube

French translation: bureau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Amtsstube
French translation:bureau
Entered by: Andrea Roux

09:59 Mar 1, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-05 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Geschichte / XIX Jahrhundert
German term or phrase: Amtsstube
Il s'agit apparemment d'un bureau (régional) dans lequel il était possible, entre autres, obtenir un passeport et d'effectuer d'autres démarches administratives.

bureau de l'administrateur/administratif/de l'administration ?
Je ne suis pas sûre hélas que ce soit adapté à l'époque (milieu 19e)
vmaiso
Germany
bureau
Explanation:
Amtsstube = Amtszimmer => bureau

Die Amtsstube war früher das Arbeitszimmer des Amtmanns.
In diesem Link sind die Aufgaben des Amtmanns beschrieben.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amtmann

Selected response from:

Andrea Roux
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bureau
Andrea Roux
4étude
Renate Radziwill-Rall
3cabinet
Schtroumpf


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étude


Explanation:
à l'époque

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bureau


Explanation:
Amtsstube = Amtszimmer => bureau

Die Amtsstube war früher das Arbeitszimmer des Amtmanns.
In diesem Link sind die Aufgaben des Amtmanns beschrieben.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amtmann



Andrea Roux
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard
2 hrs

agree  giselavigy
18 hrs

agree  Carola BAYLE
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabinet


Explanation:
S. CNRTL:
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/cabinet
und hier besonders der Abschnitt:
"B.− [Désigne un lieu de travail]
1. Littéraire
a) Vieilli. Pièce réservée au travail intellectuel. Cabinet du directeur, cabinet d'étude, cabinet de travail. Synon. mod. et cour. bureau :
5. ... Blaise (...) s'engagea dans les couloirs pour gagner son bureau particulier qui jouxtait le cabinet de M. Joseph Pasquier. G. Duhamel, Chronique des Pasquier,La Passion de Joseph Pasquier, 1945, p. 94.
6. ... quant à son avenir personnel, il s'en foutait. (...) et c'est à peine s'il avait le cœur un peu barbouillé le jour où il entra dans le **cabinet du juge d'instruction**. Ce bureau, semblable à des milliers d'autres bureaux, paraissait moins réel qu'un décor de théâtre; ... S. de Beauvoir, Les Mandarins,1954, p. 477..."
Cabinet hat den Vorteil, gleichzeitig altertümlich zu klingen und weiterhin richtig verstanden zu werden. Insbesondere hat es den offiziellen "Anstrich", der hier gefragt ist.

Schtroumpf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34