International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to French » Marketing / Market Research

Kompetenzen, Zuständigkeiten

French translation: responsabilité


10:57 Mar 13, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Kompetenzen, Zuständigkeiten
beide werden durch "compétences" übersetzt, aber haben 2 verschiedene Übersetzungen:

Kompetenz = was man kann, was man "drauf" hat, das Können

Zuständigkeit = wofür man zuständig ist

Da beide Wörter hintereinander in einer Aufzählung vorkommen, kann ich sie unmöglich beide durch das selbe Wort übersetzen.
Elodie Bonnafous
France
French translation:responsabilité
Explanation:
Der Zuständige = le responsable, d'où (dans ce contexte):
Kompetenzen = compétences
Zuständigkeit = responsabilité
Je suis donc d'accord avec M. Leray
Selected response from:

Eric LINGO
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1responsabilité
Eric LINGO
3capacités
Carole Donnay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacités


Explanation:
scheint eine passende überzetsung von Zuständigkeit...

Carole Donnay
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvain Leray: plutôt pour "Kompetenz", dirais-je...
1 min
  -> oui, en effet

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilité


Explanation:
Der Zuständige = le responsable, d'où (dans ce contexte):
Kompetenzen = compétences
Zuständigkeit = responsabilité
Je suis donc d'accord avec M. Leray

Eric LINGO
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvina Tran
3 hrs