KudoZ home » German to French » Marketing / Market Research

Diskriminanzanalyse

French translation: analyse discriminante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diskriminanzanalyse
French translation:analyse discriminante
Entered by: lorette

09:55 Mar 15, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Diskriminanzanalyse
Es handelt sich um ein statistisches Marktforschungsverfahren.
Elodie Bonnafous
France
analyse discriminante
Explanation:
analyse discriminante --> Diskriminanzanalyse ; Trennanalyse

http://ec.europa.eu/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm?http://...

ISI glossary of statistical terms
French-German
Un glossaire qui pourra sûrement vous servir !


http://mitarbeiter.fh-heilbronn.de/~rauh/DMfranz/listeDesMot...

analyse discriminante discriminant analysis Diskriminanzanalyse
analyse factorielle factor analysis Faktorenanalyse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 11:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analyse discriminante - WikipédiaL’analyse discriminante est une technique statistique qui vise à décrire, expliquer et prédire l’appartenance à des groupes prédéfinis (classes, ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analyse_discriminante
Selected response from:

lorette
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3analyse discriminante
lorette
3 +1discriminant analysis
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discriminant analysis


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VJC: "analyse discriminante" in french (v. GDT).
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
analyse discriminante


Explanation:
analyse discriminante --> Diskriminanzanalyse ; Trennanalyse

http://ec.europa.eu/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm?http://...

ISI glossary of statistical terms
French-German
Un glossaire qui pourra sûrement vous servir !


http://mitarbeiter.fh-heilbronn.de/~rauh/DMfranz/listeDesMot...

analyse discriminante discriminant analysis Diskriminanzanalyse
analyse factorielle factor analysis Faktorenanalyse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 11:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analyse discriminante - WikipédiaL’analyse discriminante est une technique statistique qui vise à décrire, expliquer et prédire l’appartenance à des groupes prédéfinis (classes, ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analyse_discriminante


lorette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
1 min
  -> merci Christian. Très bonne fin de semaine.

agree  kriddl
2 hrs
  -> merci kriddl. Bon WE.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 hrs
  -> merci Geneviève. Bon dimanche.