KudoZ home » German to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Spinnenfeder

French translation: ressort en étoile / ressort de frein centrifuge


18:55 Mar 4, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical engineering
German term or phrase: Spinnenfeder
Breaking mechanism : star-shaped spring which contracts/expands depending on centrifugal force.

What does Spinnen mean here for a spring?
The spring has four legs -> might Spinne mean spider, araignée??
Or has it something to do with the shape of a yarn?
(filamentary, filiforme)
Bruce Sanderson
French translation:ressort en étoile / ressort de frein centrifuge
Explanation:
In principle "ressort en étoile should be is "sternförmige Feder". (Youcan find this easily in the Ernst dic.

Here, I'd rather think that "spinnen" means turning: this spring acts by centrifugal force, which occurs when the device is rotating, probably maintaining a non excessive speed.

Ressort en étoile refers to the star shape you mention. however, if you prefer to refer to the centrifugal action of this spring, may be it would be a good idea to translate it simply by "ressort de frein centrifuge" (I propose this by analogy with the well known (2 CV Citroën) "ressort d'embrayage centrifuge" the principle of which is exactly the same.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments, I ended up putting ressort en étoile.

Best regards

Bruce Sanderson
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ressort en étoile / ressort de frein centrifuge
Yves Georges
2ressort en forme d'étoileLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ressort en forme d'étoile


Explanation:
I am really guessing based on the description. I could imagine that "Spinne" is related to the star-shape.




Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ressort en étoile / ressort de frein centrifuge


Explanation:
In principle "ressort en étoile should be is "sternförmige Feder". (Youcan find this easily in the Ernst dic.

Here, I'd rather think that "spinnen" means turning: this spring acts by centrifugal force, which occurs when the device is rotating, probably maintaining a non excessive speed.

Ressort en étoile refers to the star shape you mention. however, if you prefer to refer to the centrifugal action of this spring, may be it would be a good idea to translate it simply by "ressort de frein centrifuge" (I propose this by analogy with the well known (2 CV Citroën) "ressort d'embrayage centrifuge" the principle of which is exactly the same.

HTH


    my modest knowledge in this matter + Ernst
Yves Georges
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments, I ended up putting ressort en étoile.

Best regards

Bruce Sanderson