International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kettenradscheibe

French translation: roue dentée à chaîne / pignon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kettenradscheibe
French translation:roue dentée à chaîne / pignon
Entered by: Jutta Deichselberger

12:29 Apr 23, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Kettenradscheibe
aus einer Ersatzteilliste, kein weiterer Kontext...

Kettenradscheibe 3/4" z=15

Danke!
Jutta
Jutta Deichselberger
roue dentée
Explanation:
suggestion
(sprocket wheel en anglais)

http://www.atlantagmbh.de/media/kataloge/Antriebselemente/ka...

http://books.google.fr/books?id=71sPw2hFjEcC&pg=PA2462&lpg=P...

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=EP2007/003695

Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
Danke Sophie, danke auch an Johannes für die nähere Erläuterung von pignon, aber da Sophie den pignon auch in ihrer Antwort hat, habe ich einfach "nach der Uhr" bewertet...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pignon
Johannes Gleim
3 +1roue dentée
sophieb


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roue dentée


Language variant: pignon

Explanation:
suggestion
(sprocket wheel en anglais)

http://www.atlantagmbh.de/media/kataloge/Antriebselemente/ka...

http://books.google.fr/books?id=71sPw2hFjEcC&pg=PA2462&lpg=P...

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=EP2007/003695



sophieb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Danke Sophie, danke auch an Johannes für die nähere Erläuterung von pignon, aber da Sophie den pignon auch in ihrer Antwort hat, habe ich einfach "nach der Uhr" bewertet...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: J'ajouterais "à chaîne" impérativement, au cas où il y aurait également qqs réducteurs dans le coin :-)
2 hrs
  -> tout à fait !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pignon


Explanation:
En mécanique générale, le pignon désigne une roue comportant des dents généralement à sa périphérie. On retrouve les pignons dans deux grandes solutions de transmission mécanique : les engrenages et les transmissions à chaîne.

Dans un engrenage, le pignon est souvent la plus petite des roues dentées engrenant (la plus grande étant appelée roue). Cependant le terme pignon est générique des roues dentées : taillage des pignons, outil-pignon...
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pignon_(mécanique)




Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 356