KudoZ home » German to French » Medical: Cardiology

Flimmern

French translation: fibrillation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flimmern
French translation:fibrillation
Entered by: Fabienne FRAISSE

09:09 Feb 15, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / heart disease
German term or phrase: Flimmern
Bei der Behandlung atrialen Flatterns oder Flimmerns wreden insbesondere lineare Läsionen durch Katheterablation erzeugt. (Patent).
Je doute qu'on parle de "papillotement du vestibule", il y a sans doute un terme spécifique ?
Fabienne FRAISSE
fibrillation
Explanation:
Il est question de "fibrillation ou de flutter auriculaire"
atrial = auriculaire
flattern = flutter
Selected response from:

Pierre Kuenstner
Grading comment
Merci Docteur, en espérant que nous resterons épargnés par ce genre de désagrément !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fibrillationPierre Kuenstner
3 +1fibrillation
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fibrillation


Explanation:
Il est question de "fibrillation ou de flutter auriculaire"
atrial = auriculaire
flattern = flutter

Pierre Kuenstner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Docteur, en espérant que nous resterons épargnés par ce genre de désagrément !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Enciso
5 mins

agree  Acarte
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibrillation


Explanation:
Vorsicht ist des weiteren geboten bei Vorhofflattern oder -flimmern ... Elle augmente
la contractilité cardiaque et améliore le travail cardiaque en ...
www.swissmedic.ch/files/pdf/08_2003.pdf

Voir la rubrique en DE et FR "Précautions"



Roche Lexikon Medizin, 5. Auflage - [ Traduire cette page ]
Flimmern. 2). fibrillation (atrial; ventricular). Fach: Kardiologie. ...
145.253.118.170/roche5/ro10000/r11869.002.html - 2k

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte
5 mins