KudoZ home » German to French » Medical

"nagen"

French translation: Les enzymes auront de quoi "grignoter" pour un bon moment.


13:53 Jul 17, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: "nagen"
Welche sind also gut? Kohlenhydrate, die in From von Stärke aufgenommen werden, geben ein langanhaltendes Sättigungsgefühl: Die Enzyme können lange an Ihnen "nagen".
VGP
French translation:Les enzymes auront de quoi "grignoter" pour un bon moment.
Explanation:
nagen = ronger
Im vorliegenden Falle würde ich das Wort "grignoter" bevorzugen, im Sinne von "grignoter un os" z. B.
Selected response from:

Carola BAYLE
France
Grading comment
Je rejoins tout à fait l'opinion des collègues: c'est excellent. Merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Les enzymes auront de quoi "grignoter" pour un bon moment.
Carola BAYLE
4"ronger"flockart


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"ronger"


Explanation:
leur transformation par les enzymes nécessite un temps relativement long.
On doit s'éloigner de l'allemand. Ce qui me gêne dans ma proposition est le mot transformation. A vérifier

flockart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Evelyn Frei
12 mins

disagree  Carola BAYLE: Nicht weil mein Vorschlag besser war, sondern weil in diesem Zusammenhang die Sprache zu "steif" wird.
16 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Les enzymes auront de quoi "grignoter" pour un bon moment.


Explanation:
nagen = ronger
Im vorliegenden Falle würde ich das Wort "grignoter" bevorzugen, im Sinne von "grignoter un os" z. B.


Carola BAYLE
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1209
Grading comment
Je rejoins tout à fait l'opinion des collègues: c'est excellent. Merci beaucoup. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ich finde die Formulierung in diesem Kontext hervorragend.
22 mins

agree  ellitrad: très bien tourné
53 mins

agree  3 in 1
2 hrs