International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to French » Medical (general)

Safranleber

French translation: aucune équivalence en français


16:13 Feb 14, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dictionnaire de gastro-entérologie
German term or phrase: Safranleber
Foie adipeux ayant une coloration jaune causée par un ictère
PH Translations
Switzerland
French translation:aucune équivalence en français
Explanation:
Bonjour

Cette expression n'a pas d'équivalence en français. C'est malheureusement le cas lorsqu'il s'agit de termes décrivant l'aspect d'un organe.
Selected response from:

Dr. Karina Peterson
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5aucune équivalence en françaisDr. Karina Peterson
3foie safranan54
3foie couleur safranTPS


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foie couleur safran


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aucune équivalence en français


Explanation:
Bonjour

Cette expression n'a pas d'équivalence en français. C'est malheureusement le cas lorsqu'il s'agit de termes décrivant l'aspect d'un organe.


Dr. Karina Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: D'où mon commentaire.
7 mins
  -> Oui tout à fait. Merci

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
13 mins
  -> Merci Etienne

agree  ni-cole: et bien le bonjour, Karina!
6 hrs
  -> Merci Nicole de meme!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 hrs
  -> Coucou et merci

agree  lorette
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci et bonjour/bonsoir

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foie safran


Explanation:
Définition trouvée dans :"Medical Dictionary"
Von Emmanuel Veillon, Albert Nobel


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=fFa7SgGRE4IC&pg=PA443&lpg=P...
an54
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench