KudoZ home » German to French » Medical: Health Care

Trimm-Trab

French translation: footing lent


12:03 Oct 27, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Trimm-Trab
Entscheidende Pfunde durch Sport kann ein dickes Kind nur verlieren, wenn es gelingt, es vorsichtig zu Ausdauersportarten zu motivieren. Dazu zählen Gehen und Wandern, Joggen, Trimm-Trab, Dauerlauf, Radfahren, Schwimmen, Skilanglauf, Bergwandern etc.

Trimm Trab und Walking, sonntags ab 9.30 Uhr, Friedrich-Ebert Schule,
zwei Gruppen auf verschiedenen Distanzen

Même Adidas en parle...
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
French translation:footing lent
Explanation:
Je précise que je n'y connais rien du tout, je ne suis pas sportive...

du footing lent
ou carrément du trot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-28 07:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexandra Oslislo > Ausdauersportarten > Joggen > Training
... kommt als Trainingsform nur der Trimm-Trab (das langsame Traben) in Frage.
Für den Fortgeschrittenen, der bereits ein Stunde zügig laufen kann, ...
www.biw.fh-deggendorf.de/alumni/ 2001/oslislo/ausdauersportarten/training.htm
Selected response from:

Béatrice De March
Germany
Grading comment
C'est ce qui va encore le mieux! Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1ci-dessousMichael Hesselnberg
3trimm-trot
tLcnet
1footing lent
Béatrice De March


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Trimmtrab m jogging m


© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  René VINCHON: Michael, tu me copieras cent fois: "je ne recopierai pas le Langenscheidt". Allez, au coin
48 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trimm-trot


Explanation:
ouaif....donc finalement pas d'équivalent fra.... enfin le gars semble savoir de quoi il parle



    Reference: http://pallancher.ifrance.com/page6.html
tLcnet
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
footing lent


Explanation:
Je précise que je n'y connais rien du tout, je ne suis pas sportive...

du footing lent
ou carrément du trot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-28 07:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexandra Oslislo > Ausdauersportarten > Joggen > Training
... kommt als Trainingsform nur der Trimm-Trab (das langsame Traben) in Frage.
Für den Fortgeschrittenen, der bereits ein Stunde zügig laufen kann, ...
www.biw.fh-deggendorf.de/alumni/ 2001/oslislo/ausdauersportarten/training.htm

Béatrice De March
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
C'est ce qui va encore le mieux! Merci.