International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to French » Medical: Instruments

BW-Bündchen

French translation: poignets/bords en coton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BW-Bündchen
French translation:poignets/bords en coton
Entered by: F. Guignard

12:38 Nov 11, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / accessories
German term or phrase: BW-Bündchen
Schutzkittel aus Vlies zum Binden mit BW-Bündchen
F. Guignard
Germany
poignets en coton
Explanation:
BW = Baumwolle
Selected response from:

Ursula Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poignets en coton
Ursula Dias
4Bords en cotonfrancoise75


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poignets en coton


Explanation:
BW = Baumwolle

Ursula Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
11 mins
  -> merci, Claire!

agree  giselavigy
51 mins
  -> merci, Gisela!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bords en coton


Explanation:
Bündchen n'est pas qu'aux poignets.
On parle de bords côtes, de bords francs etc..

francoise75
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8