KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Dra

French translation: Dr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dra
French translation:Dr

18:50 Oct 25, 2001
German to French translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Dra
this is an abbreviation but i'm not if it's really german or another language
angela asomba-tarer
See comments !
Explanation:
Hello Angela,

It all depends on the context....
Dra is an Italian abbreviation of Dottora, the title of a female person with a PhD.
It might be they use the same abbr. in Spanish as well.

See the following link:
http://www.access.ch/cfaddresses/current/h2_1.htm

Dra is also a the Norwegian word for travel/go on a journey/pull something

So if you give us a bit more of the context in which you find the word Dra, we can give you the translation.

I wish you all the best !

Greetings from Tone
Native Norwegian
Selected response from:

Tone Wittmann
Grading comment
thank you for your explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pull, draw, haul, attract
Mats Wiman
4See comments !Tone Wittmann
4It could be...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It could be...


Explanation:
.. a woman with a doctoral degree (masc. form would be "Dr."; an 'a' may be added to show that the person is female - e.g., in a list of names, only last names, so the gender of the person would not become apparent otherwise).

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pull, draw, haul, attract


Explanation:
If it's NOT an abbreviation, it could be Swedish with a lot of meaning like above


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 440

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See comments !


Explanation:
Hello Angela,

It all depends on the context....
Dra is an Italian abbreviation of Dottora, the title of a female person with a PhD.
It might be they use the same abbr. in Spanish as well.

See the following link:
http://www.access.ch/cfaddresses/current/h2_1.htm

Dra is also a the Norwegian word for travel/go on a journey/pull something

So if you give us a bit more of the context in which you find the word Dra, we can give you the translation.

I wish you all the best !

Greetings from Tone
Native Norwegian


Tone Wittmann
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your explanation