KudoZ home » German to French » Other

wahlspruch

French translation: devise, mot d'ordre


02:54 Dec 1, 2001
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: wahlspruch
general
helmut
French translation:devise, mot d'ordre
Explanation:
"FREI UND STARK" lautet der Wahlspruch von "Iuvenis Gothia".
members.tripod.de/iuvenis/andere.html

(Wahlspruch "Freiheit, Ehre, Vaterland"), mit ...
gfpa.uibk.ac.at/akt/inf/art/5111.htm
Selected response from:

severita
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1devise, mot d'ordreseverita
4maître motxxxHenri


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maître mot


Explanation:
wahlspruch = maître mot

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devise, mot d'ordre


Explanation:
"FREI UND STARK" lautet der Wahlspruch von "Iuvenis Gothia".
members.tripod.de/iuvenis/andere.html

(Wahlspruch "Freiheit, Ehre, Vaterland"), mit ...
gfpa.uibk.ac.at/akt/inf/art/5111.htm

severita
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-François Pineau: Oui : devise ou maxime
5 hrs