KudoZ home » German to French » Other

unzumutbar und ortsunublich

French translation: à la fois intolérable et contraire à la vocation locale


02:57 Dec 1, 2001
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: unzumutbar und ortsunublich
general
helmut
French translation:à la fois intolérable et contraire à la vocation locale
Explanation:
unzumutbar = intolérable

Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intolérable et contraire aux usances locales
schmurr
4 +1à la fois intolérable et contraire à la vocation localexxxHenri
4inacceptable et contraire à l'usage local
Jean-François Pineau
4unreasonable and not in accordance with local customsxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unreasonable and not in accordance with local customs


Explanation:
or for the second half, more briefly:
uncustomary

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la fois intolérable et contraire à la vocation locale


Explanation:
unzumutbar = intolérable



xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: hmm. j'aurais mieux fait de lire la question.
2 days 15 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intolérable et contraire aux usances locales


Explanation:
-


    j'suis allemand
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1794 days

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inacceptable et contraire à l'usage local


Explanation:
ou bien, si le contexte, tolère plus de circonvolutions : qu'on ne peut pas raisonnablement imposer et contraire à l'usage local.

Jean-François Pineau
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 590