KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Wähe

French translation: tarte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wähe
French translation:tarte
Entered by: Jean-François Pineau

02:02 Dec 3, 2001
German to French translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wähe
spécialité culinaire suisse
Déf. Duden : "dünner, flacher Kuchen mit gesalzenem oder süssem Belag"

Comment les Suisses romands appellent-ils cette spécialité (si elle existe en Suisse romande?)?

Merci !
Jean-François Pineau
tarte
Explanation:
tarte tout simplement comme sur le site mentionné ci-dessous

Selected response from:

Guy Penet
Egypt
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tarte
Guy Penet
5Quiche
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quiche


Explanation:
"Wähe" nennt man in der Schweiz die Quiche - egal ob herzhaft belegt oder als süße Tarte. Wähen schmecken frisch, gerade noch lauwarm oder allenfalls eben abgekühlt am besten.

Ref: http://www.stern.de/lifestyle/trends-freizeit/kueche/rezept_...

Quiches Lorraine (Wähe mit Käse, Zwiebel, Speck)

Ref: http://www.gnaedinger-zh.ch/order.html

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Sorry, no, Quiche is always with cheese, never with fruit Wähe can be sweet (fruit) The term is "tarte".
29 mins
  -> Take a look: http://members.tripod.de/berndschaefer/weahen.htm

neutral  Yves Georges: Je crois que Maya a raison : les quiches sont otujours salées tandis que l'on fait ausi bien des tartes sucrées que salées, la quiche est une sorte particulière de tarte salée.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tarte


Explanation:
tarte tout simplement comme sur le site mentionné ci-dessous




    Reference: http://www.kartoffel.ch/body_wahe.html
    Reference: http://www.kartoffel.ch/body_fr_wahe.html
Guy Penet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Voilä, par des chemins qui mène en Suisse ;-)
15 mins

agree  Yves Georges
4 days