KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Man kann nicht davon ausgehen, dass...

French translation: On ne peut pas partir du principe que...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Man kann nicht davon ausgehen, dass...
French translation:On ne peut pas partir du principe que...
Entered by: 3 in 1

08:15 Dec 3, 2001
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Man kann nicht davon ausgehen, dass...
in einer wissenschaftlichen Publikation
3 in 1
On ne peut pas partir du principe que...
Explanation:
Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6On ne peut pas partir du principe que...
Hans Hereijgers
5On ne peut considérer quexxxHannart
5On ne peut pas se baser sur
Cosmonipolita
4You cannot presume that...
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You cannot presume that...


Explanation:
You cannot base your statement on...
You cannot start out from...

The whole sentence would have helped to me more specific.

HTH anyway.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 170

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
On ne peut pas partir du principe que...


Explanation:
Bonne chance!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/2001/fr_301D0463.htm...
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
Danke sehr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
39 mins

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

agree  jfabre: bonne traduction générale. Difficile de faire mieux sans contexte plus précis!
3 hrs
  -> Merci à tous!

agree  Yves Georges: oui, excellent ; ou bien : on ne peut pas partir de l'hypothèse que ...( principe ethypothèese conviennent bien au contexte scientifique indiqué)
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs

agree  cbraun
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On ne peut pas se baser sur


Explanation:
ou on ne peut pas présumer que..

cela devrait vous aider.

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On ne peut considérer que


Explanation:
HTH,

Philippe


    Reference: http://www.letraducteurpublic.yucom.be
xxxHannart