KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Inspecdtor Gadget, MAD Agent, Penny, Brain, Chief Quimby, Doctor Claw

French translation: Inspecteur Gadget, MAD, ?, ?, Chef Quimby, ?


12:48 Mar 12, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Inspecdtor Gadget, MAD Agent, Penny, Brain, Chief Quimby, Doctor Claw
Please tell me if the above Walt Disney character names should change when translated from English into German, French, Spanish, Italian & Dutch. Many thanks
Brandy
French translation:Inspecteur Gadget, MAD, ?, ?, Chef Quimby, ?
Explanation:
The person who I asked knew only those (French).
Selected response from:

3 in 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Inspecteur Gadget, MAD, ?, ?, Chef Quimby, ?
3 in 1
4Inspecteur GadgetMarie Garcin
3Inspecteur Gadget, Agent MAD, (Penny), le Cerveau, chef Quimby, (docteur Claw)malv


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inspecteur Gadget


Explanation:
C'est le seul que je connaisse (je n'ai plus l'âge!)et dont je sois certaine mais les autres me sont totalement inconnus

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 5

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inspecteur Gadget, MAD, ?, ?, Chef Quimby, ?


Explanation:
The person who I asked knew only those (French).

3 in 1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
53 days

agree  malv
84 days

85 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inspecteur Gadget, Agent MAD, (Penny), le Cerveau, chef Quimby, (docteur Claw)


Explanation:
here you are.
I'm french native, and I knew some of these characters. I'm not sure of the ones in brackets (), and for "Brain", i'm not sure we're speaking about the same character. If it is the case, the this is "le cerveau"

malv
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench