ochsblutrot

French translation: rouge sang (de bœuf)

German term or phrase:ochsblutrot
French translation:rouge sang (de bœuf)
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

13:47 Nov 28, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: ochsblutrot
"Ein Ring750/000 Gelbgold handgefertigt in meinem Atelier und gefasst mit einer ochsblutroten Koralie"
Merci encore de votre aide.
xxxaquarelle
rouge sang (de bœuf)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
MErci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rouge sang (de bœuf)
Geneviève von Levetzow
4sang de boeuf
Marina Varouta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rouge sang (de bœuf)


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
MErci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Wegesin
5 mins

agree  giselavigy
1 hr

agree  lorette
3 hrs
  -> Merci Mesdames - je trouve le nom peu accrochant sauf pour les amateurs de vampires;)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sang de boeuf


Explanation:
Ou bien "couleur sang de boeuf".
C'est un rouge sang tirant sur le marron.


    Reference: http://pourpre.com/chroma/dico.php?typ=fiche&ent=sangdeboeuf
Marina Varouta
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 6