was tust du?

French translation: Que fais-tu ?

German term or phrase:was tust du?
French translation:Que fais-tu ?
Entered by: René VINCHON

12:21 Jan 28, 2003
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: was tust du?
was tust du in lyon?
petra
Que fais-tu ?
Explanation:
Que fais-tu à Lyon?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Réponses possibles:
\"C\'est une excellente question et je vous remercie de me l\'avoir posée\" - GM

\"Je dors\" - RB
Selected response from:

René VINCHON
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Que fais-tu ?
René VINCHON
5Qu'est-ce que tu fais à Lyon?
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Que fais-tu ?


Explanation:
Que fais-tu à Lyon?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Réponses possibles:
\"C\'est une excellente question et je vous remercie de me l\'avoir posée\" - GM

\"Je dors\" - RB

René VINCHON
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3882
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  ADSTRAD
1 min

agree  stephie
8 mins

agree  Fabien Callut
41 mins

agree  annerp
58 mins

agree  Peter Leistra
1 hr

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
1 hr

agree  sabina moscatelli
2 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
2 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
23 hrs

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
1 day 23 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qu'est-ce que tu fais à Lyon?


Explanation:
Die Form mit "qu'est-ce que" ist zwar nicht die klassischste oder die eleganteste Form (etwas wortreich), wird aber sehr oft verwendet, besonders bei den jungen Generationen.

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209