KudoZ home » German to French » Other

loswerden

French translation: communiquer / dire / exprimer (quelque chose)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:loswerden
French translation:communiquer / dire / exprimer (quelque chose)
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

14:44 Mar 25, 2003
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Fotos-handys
German term or phrase: loswerden
Man will mit Handy-Fotos nichts hervorheben, man will etwas loswerden
angele
communiquer / dire / exprimer (quelque chose)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5communiquer / dire / exprimer (quelque chose)
Geneviève von Levetzow
3 +3se délivrer/se débarrasser/se décharger de qc
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4 +1"expédier"
ellitrad


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se délivrer/se débarrasser/se décharger de qc


Explanation:
-

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6865

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  antje.s: je prendrais "se débarasser" (... on ne veut rien montrer, on veut se débarasser...)
13 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Je crois que dans ce contexte, cela fausse le sens allemand.
15 mins

agree  Alexandra Kyaw: es kommt auf den Kontext an, aber ich würde auch verstehen, dass man nicht noch zusätzlich den Fotoapparat mit herumtragen will, also diesen loswerden?
22 hrs

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
1 day8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
communiquer / dire / exprimer (quelque chose)


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ellitrad
4 mins
  -> Merci de nouveau:)

agree  3 in 1
2 hrs
  -> Danke Martina :)

agree  FRENDTrans: exprimer fait l'affaire, bien dit
2 hrs
  -> Merci aussi :)

agree  co.libri
1 day17 hrs
  -> Merci Hélène :)

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: "s'exprimer"
6 days
  -> Merci aussi, j'avais oublié la question...

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"expédier"


Explanation:
autre idée

ellitrad
France
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  co.libri : oui, peut-être, dans le sens de "montrer que l'on est là" ou que "l'on y était". Rejoint alors l'idée de Genevièvre "exprimer". Ce qui serait important, c'est d'envoyer une photo, non la photo elle-même...
1 day17 hrs