KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Volkshochschule

French translation: Université du Temps Libre


14:13 Dec 4, 2003
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Volkshochschule
Wie sagr man "Volkshochschule"?

Danke
Brialex
Italy
French translation:Université du Temps Libre
Explanation:
so wird es bei uns genannt

(oft in der Zeitung, da viele Kurse im Angebot)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 14:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispiel:

L\'Université du Temps Libre du Pays de Rennes-
Université Populaire de Rennes

site: http://www.utlpr.univ-rennes1.fr/

Selected response from:

Acarte
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7université populaireTKoester
5 +3Université du Temps Libre
Acarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
université populaire


Explanation:
-

TKoester
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annerp
12 mins

agree  Acarte: les deux sont employés
18 mins

agree  antje.s
38 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
46 mins

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: les deux !
1 hr

agree  FRENDTrans: les deux
1 hr

agree  Gabi François
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Université du Temps Libre


Explanation:
so wird es bei uns genannt

(oft in der Zeitung, da viele Kurse im Angebot)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 14:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispiel:

L\'Université du Temps Libre du Pays de Rennes-
Université Populaire de Rennes

site: http://www.utlpr.univ-rennes1.fr/



Acarte
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2010
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: En fait, je crois que chaque ville utilise un peu le nom qu'elle souhaite (wir nehmen's nicht so genau ;O)) // Si, si Ouest France est LA référence ;O)
1 hr
  -> et "Ouest France" n'est pas une référence non plus

agree  FRENDTrans
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Gabi François
3 hrs
  -> merci Gabi