KudoZ home » German to French » Other

umwidmen

French translation: donner un nouveau sens à qc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umwidmen
French translation:donner un nouveau sens à qc
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

15:52 Dec 14, 2003
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: umwidmen
"die Mode braucht das Kopftuch nicht zu enreissen, sie kann es aneignen und umwidmen"
Anne GLACET
lui donner un nouveau sens
Explanation:
lui = le foulard
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lui donner un nouveau sens
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4la mode peut s'appropier le foulard et lui donner un autre sensMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lui donner un nouveau sens


Explanation:
lui = le foulard

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6865
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 mins

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
25 mins

agree  Gabi François
53 mins

agree  annerp
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mode peut s'appropier le foulard et lui donner un autre sens


Explanation:
ou un sens nouveau

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9348