KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Wer nicht will, der hat schon.

French translation: On ne fait pas boire un âne qui n'a pas soif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wer nicht will der hat schon.
French translation:On ne fait pas boire un âne qui n'a pas soif
Entered by: Marie1755

12:41 Dec 22, 2003
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Wer nicht will, der hat schon.
Möchte gerne die französische Redewendung dafür wissen, falls es überhaupt eine gibt, die so idiomatisch ist, wie die deutsche.
Marie1755
On ne fait pas boire un âne quin'a pas soif
Explanation:
siehe link:
http://www.erf-auteuil.org/editoriaux/faire-boire-un-ane-qui...
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3On ne fait pas boire un âne quin'a pas soifMichael Hesselnberg
3autres propositions
jemo


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On ne fait pas boire un âne quin'a pas soif


Explanation:
siehe link:
http://www.erf-auteuil.org/editoriaux/faire-boire-un-ane-qui...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTV
7 hrs

agree  jemo
15 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray: bien vu, j'avais beau me creuser la tête, je ne voyais rien...
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autres propositions


Explanation:
la formule de Michael semble beaucoup plus courante que les deux suivantes:

"ventre plein ne connaît pas la faim"
et
"A l'âne repu, les chardons sont amers" (proverbe occitan)




    Reference: http://www.abbaye-saint-benoit.ch/saints/chrysostome/discgen...
    Reference: http://www.asiaflash.com/artvivre/universelle_07.shtml
jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2172