KudoZ home » German to French » Other

"nicht zuletzt"

French translation: avant tout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht zuletzt
French translation:avant tout
Entered by: Sylvain Leray

13:45 Jan 17, 2004
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: "nicht zuletzt"
"Ries ist ein Erzähler, aber er war vor allem Fotograph. Die Erinnerungen sind daher nicht zuletzt ein spannender Bildband" : er versammelt Fotos aus dem zerstörten Nachkriegseuropa" : "c'est en quoi l'écriture nest en fin de compte pas l'enjeu de cet album de photos captivant (qu'en pensez-vous?)
Anne GLACET
avant tout
Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, j'emploierais cette locution : c'est pourquoi ces souvenirs sont avant tout un fascinant livre d'images
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7avant tout
Sylvain Leray
4surtout
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
avant tout


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, j'emploierais cette locution : c'est pourquoi ces souvenirs sont avant tout un fascinant livre d'images

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5221
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte: stimmt , "nicht zuletzt" ist ein Synonym für "auch besonders"
3 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
14 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
16 mins

agree  Giselle Chaumien
26 mins

agree  TKoester
45 mins

agree  Carola BAYLE
48 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surtout


Explanation:
pour éviter la répétition avec avant tout "vor allem" de la phrase précédente

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588