International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to French » Other

nicht-harzend

French translation: non résineux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht-harzend
French translation:non résineux
Entered by: Y-Fi

11:10 Jul 1, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Other / huile
German term or phrase: nicht-harzend
"Bewegliche Teile, wie die Einsteck- oder Einrastvorrichtungen, müssen für die einwandfreie Funktion von Verunreinigungen befreit werden und gegebenenfalls mit einem **nicht-harzenden **Öl oder Ähnlichem benetzt werden."
L'huile non résineuse n'a pas l'air d'exister...hihihi
Merci D'avance
Y-Fi
non résineux
Explanation:
oder "non résinifère". Harzbildend laut Ernst, résinifère oder résineux
Selected response from:

Carola BAYLE
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non résineux
Carola BAYLE
4 +1s. u.
Gabi François


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. u.


Explanation:
Man spricht von résinification (= Verharzung). "résinifiant" sagt man aber merkwürdigerweise nicht, sondern man spricht nur vom Ergebnis, dann aber auch ganz selten von "résinifié", sondern von "huile goudronneuse" oder allenfalls noch von "huile poisseuse". Ich würde es umschreiben.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-07-01 11:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Die Finger waren wieder zu schnell)
Ich würde es umschreiben mit \"huile qui n\'a pas tendance à la résinification\" oder \"qui ne pose pas de problème de résinification\" oder so ähnlich ...

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  antje.s
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non résineux


Explanation:
oder "non résinifère". Harzbildend laut Ernst, résinifère oder résineux

Carola BAYLE
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
32 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
8 hrs