International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to French » Other

gediegen

French translation: traditionnel


17:12 Aug 2, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: gediegen
Aus einer Hotelbeschreibung:

"Alle Hauptmahlzeiten sowie alkoholische und alkoholfreien Getränke (ausser Markenspirituosen) sind inbegriffen und werden im gediegenen Restaurant mit zauberhafter Aussicht auf das Meer oder in der eigenen Villa eingenommen. "
TKoester
France
French translation:traditionnel
Explanation:
d'après mon mari (à minuit moins vingt)
Selected response from:

antje.s
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3soigné
swisstell
3 +3traditionnelantje.s
3 +1cossu
caramel
5 -1raffinéxxxESPARRON


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soigné


Explanation:
dans notre restaurant soigné

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-02 17:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LaRousse

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Pour un resto, cela me plaît bien.
2 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup !

agree  Acarte
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cossu


Explanation:
c'est le qualificatif que j'emploierais pour un restaurant

caramel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabi François: Pas moi. "Gediegen" a toujours une connotation de "bourgeois", c'est solide et simple, pas imposant ni impressionnant ni majestueux, donc tout ce qui implique cossu; "gediegen" veut minimiser et ne pas se vanter.
1 hr

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Avec Gabi
2 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray: je trouvais ça très bien
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
raffiné


Explanation:


xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ce n'est pas le sens de l'allemand - ce serait "raffiniert" - gediegen est solide, etc.
1 hr
  -> grazie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traditionnel


Explanation:
d'après mon mari (à minuit moins vingt)

antje.s
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Acarte: oui , car cela inclut également très bien la cuisine
9 hrs
  -> danke beide

agree  Gabi François
3 days14 hrs