KudoZ home » German to French » Other

sich durchsetzen

French translation: s'imposer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich durchsetzen
French translation:s'imposer
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:14 Sep 11, 2001
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: sich durchsetzen
phil.
julien
s'imposer
Explanation:
se faire une place au soleil

sich nach und nach durchsetzen =faire tache d'huile
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5s'imposer
Maya Jurt
4imposer sa volonté
Bram Poldervaart
4se faire valoirxxxHenri
4se répandreKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se répandre


Explanation:
a bit more context would be hepful...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s'imposer


Explanation:
se faire une place au soleil

sich nach und nach durchsetzen =faire tache d'huile

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: très bien (j'adore faire tache d'huile!
50 mins

agree  Karin KREMENDAHL: Claro!
2 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
6 hrs

agree  xxxannekneip
11 hrs

agree  xxxjackpaul: richtig!
1 day 23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se faire valoir


Explanation:
hih

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imposer sa volonté


Explanation:
une autre possibilité, tout dépend du context

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20