KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Königsberger Klopse

French translation: Königsberger Klopse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Königsberger Klopse
French translation:Königsberger Klopse
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:31 Sep 15, 2001
German to French translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Königsberger Klopse
boulette de viande ?
Est-ce traduisible?
xxxfrenoy
Königsberger Klopse
Explanation:
Sorry, Sprachensalat im Kopf.
traduction: boulettes de viande hachée
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Boulettes de viande bouillies avec une sauce aux câpresAlexandre Laval
4Königsberger Klopse
Maya Jurt
4Königsberger Klopse
Maya Jurt
4boulettes de viandeHarald Rebling


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boulettes de viande


Explanation:
meat balls boulettes de viande n. f. pl.




[Office de la langue française, 1984]





    Granddictionnaire
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boulettes de viande bouillies avec une sauce aux câpres


Explanation:
C'est ce que donne mon dictionnaire français-allemand Harrap's 1999.
J'aimerais bien goûter !

Alexandre Laval
France
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Je ne le conseille pas!
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Königsberger Klopse


Explanation:
Klopse sind Knödel. nur in Klammern übersetzen (mince meat balls)

Königsberg is Kaliningrad, formerly in Eastern Prussia, today in Russia
See link below and one of many recipees for the Klopsen


    Reference: http://www.kirchenweb.at/kochrezepte/x/08reisnudeln/f-l/klop...
    Reference: http://www.inyourpocket.com/Kaliningrad/index.shtml
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 170

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Königsberger Klopse


Explanation:
Sorry, Sprachensalat im Kopf.
traduction: boulettes de viande hachée

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
merci!