KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Plattform (hier)

French translation: présentoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Plattform
French translation:présentoir
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

12:22 Feb 14, 2005
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Plattform (hier)
J´ai hérité de la suite du catalogue de porcelaine haut de gamme. Alors, :
"Ein Teller ist ein Teller. Mag sein, aber durch die kreative Gestaltung des renommiertesn Designers ABC wird er zur Plattform für kulinarische Visionen."
"Plate-forme" me fait penser à des grues, "plaque tournante" n´a rien de distingué non plus. Auriez-vous une bonne idée que je n´ai pas?
Merci
MOS_Trans
Germany
présentoir
Explanation:
encore un...
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an die Gemeinschaft, "présentoir" passt wunderbar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4présentoir
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1vitrine des créations culinairesStephanie Huss
4plate-forme (de lancement)xxxCMJ_Trans
3l'élément central
Sylvain Leray
3scèneantje.s


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scène


Explanation:
une idée

antje.s
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate-forme (de lancement)


Explanation:
une plate-forme pour le lancement de visions culinaires

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitrine des créations culinaires


Explanation:
ou vitrine culinaire / vitrine gastronomique

qq suggestions

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
13 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'élément central


Explanation:
Une autre idée :)

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 475

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
présentoir


Explanation:
encore un...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an die Gemeinschaft, "présentoir" passt wunderbar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  antje.s: das ist schön passend!
5 mins
  -> Finde ich auch, Antje;)

agree  Pasteur: bien trouvé!
9 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
39 mins
  -> Merci à tous deux:)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Merci aussi:)