KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Trittbrettfahrer

French translation: profiteur, plagiaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trittbrettfahrer
French translation:profiteur, plagiaire
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

12:39 Oct 23, 2001
German to French translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Trittbrettfahrer
kein spezieller Kontext. Beispiel: bei Entführungen o.ä.
Alle Vorschläge willkommen.
Danke
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
plagiaire
Explanation:
ou "profiteur".
Selected response from:

Andrea Alvermann
Germany
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plagiaire
Andrea Alvermann
4opportuniste
Samy Boutayeb
4hoaxerpatpending


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoaxer


Explanation:
pretending to be linked to the ral organisation that has committed the crime.

e.g. bomb hoaxer, anthrax hoaxer.

could also be "copycat"...



patpending

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportuniste


Explanation:
littéralement : prendre le train en marche, autrement dit, profiter de l'action d'un tiers pour s'en réclamer.
Dans votre contexte : "revendication opportuniste"

Samy Boutayeb
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plagiaire


Explanation:
ou "profiteur".

Andrea Alvermann
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Merci.